Privacy

Last update November 11, 2020
At Tyzas Inc., we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and financial information. As part of this fundamental obligation, we are committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information (sometimes referred to as “personal data”, “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) that has been collected online.

Generally, we intend to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online visitors so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals. Please review this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to learn more about how we collect, use, share, and protect the personal information that we have obtained.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information, that we collect, use, and disclose. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including but not limited to, the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

What information do we collect?

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it – for example, to contact mailboxes or to register for certain services. If you choose to register or login to our web site using a third party single sign-in service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information (e.g. Google, Facebook, or Twitter) with Tyzas, we will collect any information or content needed for the registration or log-in that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, such as your name and email address. Other information we collect will depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider, so please review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service.

When you register or submit personal information to us we will use this information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. If you register to our website and provide information about your preferences we will use this information to personalize your user experience. Where you register or login using a third-party single user sign-in we may also recognize you as the same user across any different devices you use and personalize your user experience on your visit. If you send us a resume to apply online for a position with us, we will use the information that you provide to match you with available job opportunities.

In some cases where you have registered for certain services, we will store your email address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an email (i.e. where we send an email to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request).

How do we use your Personal Information?

We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to provide you with accounting, tax, or consultancy services;
  • to process and deliver products and services that you have ordered from us;
  • to invoice and collect payment for professional services and products provided by us to you;
  • to develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you;
  • to register you for events and conferences;
  • to register you for, and facilitate your participation in, certain areas of our website, including our online bulletin boards, discussion or message forums;
  • to research, develop, manage, protect and improve our professional services;
  • to assist with improving our operational efficiency, marketing campaigns, and customer service efforts through the use of data analytics;
  • to gather your opinion and feedback through surveys;
  • to enroll you in our contests or promotional programs;
  • to process your application for employment and resume;
  • to advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you (please note that in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation; you can also choose not to receive any electronic marketing communications from us by clicking the “opt-out” function contained in all our electronic communications; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your informed, freely given, and unambiguous consent before each specific use. When you provide us with consent to use your Personal Information, your consent covers all processing activities carried out for the same purpose or purposes. When the use of your Personal Information has multiple purposes, we will seek your consent for each separate purpose for which the Personal Information will be used.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We collect Personal Information directly from you, or indirectly from third party sources as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
From time to time, you may voluntarily provide us with unsolicited personal information (e.g. by providing information through our website). If you do wish to provide such information for any reason, you consent to use that information in the ways described in this Privacy Statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

With respect to our websites, we may use cookies and log files to collect information regarding the use of the websites. Generally, this information is non-identifiable and would likely not be considered Personal Information.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is our policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.

Log files: In order to properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters and are generally non-identifiable.

Web beacons: A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computers, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server. We only use web beacons in accordance with applicable laws. You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but cookie information will not be recorded.

When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent before collecting, and in any case, before using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your express consent to us either orally, electronically, or in writing. You may also consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by voluntarily providing us with Personal Information through a clear, affirmative action (e.g. by submitting an information request, participating in a survey, etc.). We may also rely on your implied consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information where implied consent is permitted under applicable law.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of our professional services or products, require you to consent to the collection, use, disclosure, or protection of information beyond that which is required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being collected.

How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence, or comments in a file specific to you. We will use, disclose, or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected, or as permitted or required by law.

Scroll Up